Wayne Maxwell

Wayne Maxwell Bio

Rider Profile

Date Of Birth: 18th October 1982

Birth Place: Wollongong

Lives: SE Melbourne, Australia

Marital Status: Married

Children: 2

Height: 179cm

Weight: 74kg

Nickname: Wayne Train

Interests: Jet Skiing, Motocross & Cycling

Rider Chat

First Job: Motorcycle Mechanic

First Bike: Honda QR50

First Race: 1995

Favourite Circuit: Phillip Island

Hero: Wayne Gardner

Favourite Food: Pasta

Favourite Movie: Dumb and Dumber

Goals: To Win a World Championship

Bike Profile

Bike Make/Model: Yamaha YZF-R1M

Bike Number: 47

Team: Yamaha Racing Team

2015 YZF R1M carbon 3

About Wayne Maxwell

Wayne Maxwell was born in Wollongong NSW Australia on the 18th of October 1982 and rode his first motorcycle at the age of 4 years old.

After serious consideration Wayne has decided to sign with Yamaha Racing Team for season 2015. Wayne feels that the development of the new Yamaha R1M is a good fit for him and will ensure he remains at the front for season 2015.

Winning the 2014 Australasian Superbike Championship and ASF-SBK Superbike Championship was another dream to achieve, winning multiple championships within the Australian Road Racing. The switch to Honda proved a successful year under the guidance of Paul Free and his team, was also the first time I have won a championship on a Honda.

With the big changes in ASBK series it was decided that Suzuki will not contest the 2014 season, this left Wayne without a ride.  Motul Honda Racing Team signs way for 2014 to compete in the Phillip Island Championship and ASC Championship. Wayne also signs for an overseas ride in the FIM Endurance Championship for the Yamaha Austria Racing Team.

Wayne signs with the Team Suzuki Australia in 2013 after many seasons with Honda. Phil Tainton from PTR has a long history with Suzuki since 1990 and Wayne looks forward to a succssful year on the GSX-R 1000.

2013 a year that Wayne will never forget after winning the 2013 Australian Superbike Championship with a race to spare. Wayne adapted to the GSX-R 1000 very quick and proved that he is one of the best riders in Australia.

Wayne finishes the year in 2013 by setting a new lap record on the GSXR-1000 Superbike around Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit with a time of 1m32.274 at the last round of the Australian Superbike Championship in October.

In 2011 Wayne signs with Honda and Motologic Team for the 2011 Australian Superbike Championship, this continued in 2012 before Wayne moved to Suzuki.

For the 2010 season Maxwell is competing in the ASBK Superbike Championship aboard a CBR1000RR for Demolition Plus Gas Honda. After falling just short of the 2009 championship Maxwell has started 2010 with pole and a double victory at Phillip Island in round 1.

Maxwell started his racing career at age 12 racing dirt track and motocross until the age of 15.In 1997 he started road racing on a Moriwaki MH80 which he rode until 1998.

In 1999 he competed in local state events aboard a RGV250 with a best result of 3rd which gained Wayne a test on a privateer GSXR600 supersport bike for the 2000 season. After much success Maxwell raced the 2001 season for the factory Kawasaki superbike finishing on the podium several times after many technical difficulties plagued his seasons start.

2002 was not a great year for Maxwell after spending some time in Europe waiting on a ride Maxwell returned home and competed in the Formula Xtreme championship finishing 7th overall. In 2003 Wayne rode again for a Kawasaki satellite team on a ZX6R finishing 6th.

After missing the 2004 season due to lack of funding Maxwell made his return on a Kawasaki ZX10R in 2005 struggling to 14th in the championship. 2006 was a turn around year for Maxwell riding a satellite ZX10R, after scoring great results including several front row starts and 3rd overall at the Moto GP support races at Phillip Island Maxwell was once recruited into the full factory Kawasaki team to ride both Supersport and Superbike for 2007.

After a shaky start in 2007 Maxwell again returned to form mid season and finished up 6th in Superbike and 6th in Supersport.

2008 Maxwell finally got his break signing with the factory Teknic Honda Team to race in Supersport on a CBR600RR. This was Wayne’s most successful season winning 5 races and finishing 3rd overall in the championship. Maxwell continued with the Factory Honda squad in 2009 riding a CBR1000RR in the Superbike class after being 36 points off the championship lead at one point Maxwell had reduced it down to only 7 points heading into the final round but an unfortunate fall in the 1st race saw Maxwell fall just short.

Maxwell is the current lap record holder at 3 circuits including Phillip Island of a 1:32.274 which would have placed him 14th on the Moto GP grid in 2009 only 1.89 seconds off pole position.

Follow me on   Facebook

signature blue

PROUDLY SPONSORED IN 2018 BY

Official Wayne Maxwell Website Hosted & Managed by Steve Thibou | Copyright © Wayne Maxwell Racing 2017 All rights reserved.
2014 Australasian Superbike Champion & AFX-Superbike Champion, 2013 Australian Superbike Champion